50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Again!
- Clinton Huxley
- 19th century monkeybitch.
- Posts: 23739
- Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1) Earthworms And Their Allies by F.E. Beddard
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
32) The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of A Window And Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
33) The Particle At The End Of The Universe by Sean Carroll
34) Supercontinent by Ted Nield
35) Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: The Third Wheel by Jeff Kinney
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
32) The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of A Window And Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
33) The Particle At The End Of The Universe by Sean Carroll
34) Supercontinent by Ted Nield
35) Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: The Third Wheel by Jeff Kinney
"I grow old … I grow old …
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7146
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Guinivere: Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley good trilogy well researched and lively
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
17 Storm Passage: Alone around Cape Horn - remarkable - literary - an understated feat of endurance.
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
17 Storm Passage: Alone around Cape Horn - remarkable - literary - an understated feat of endurance.
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
- Bella Fortuna
- Sister Golden Hair
- Posts: 79685
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:45 am
- About me: Being your slave, what should I do but tend
Upon the hours and times of your desire?
I have no precious time at all to spend,
Nor services to do, till you require. - Location: Scotlifornia
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Snowball in Hell - Christopher Brookmyre
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
4. Back Story - David Mitchell
5. City of Falling Angels - John Berendt
6. We - Yevgeny Zamyatin
7. High-Rise - JG Ballard
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
4. Back Story - David Mitchell
5. City of Falling Angels - John Berendt
6. We - Yevgeny Zamyatin
7. High-Rise - JG Ballard
Sent from my Bollocksberry using Crapatalk.
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
27. Very Good, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse (Delightful stuff)
28. The Girl who Played with Fire - Stieg Larsson (Page-turningly gripping -up until 3am with it!)
29. Talk to the Hand - Lynne Truss (The sheer bloody rudeness of daily life. Funny 'cos it's true!)
30. The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson (Disappointingly slow compared to the other two - livened up after about 600 pages!)
31. The Elizabethan World Picture - E.M.W. Tillyard (Just as good as I remember it, from some 30 years ago... )
32. The Conspiracy of Catiline - Sallust (I wrote an internet essay on this shit. I wonder where it is?)
33. The Court of Oliver Cromwell - Roy Sherwood (Interesting factually, but appallingly poorly written.)
34. First Blast of the Trumpet against the Monstrous Regiment of Women - John Knox (Fuckwit.)
35. The Vampyre - a tale - John Polidori. (Meh. Must re-read biography of Byron - much better.)
36. The True Darcy Spirit - Elizabeth Aston. (Anachronistic twaddle. Faintly amusing.)
37. Depression - Dorothy L. Rowe (Wise and moving)
38. Oscar Wilde and the Vatican Murders - Gyles Brandreth. (Great fun - a pleasant surprise!)
39. Journal of the Plague Year - Daniel Defoe. (A cheery little romp... )
40. Chaucer and the House of Fame - Phillippa Morgan (Yes, THAT Chaucer. Solving murders. Oy vey.)
- Clinton Huxley
- 19th century monkeybitch.
- Posts: 23739
- Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1) Earthworms And Their Allies by F.E. Beddard
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
32) The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of A Window And Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
33) The Particle At The End Of The Universe by Sean Carroll
34) Supercontinent by Ted Nield
35) Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: The Third Wheel by Jeff Kinney
36) The Pirates' Treasure by Emily Bearn.
37) The Picture Of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde.
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
32) The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of A Window And Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
33) The Particle At The End Of The Universe by Sean Carroll
34) Supercontinent by Ted Nield
35) Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: The Third Wheel by Jeff Kinney
36) The Pirates' Treasure by Emily Bearn.
37) The Picture Of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde.
"I grow old … I grow old …
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7146
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
. Guinivere: Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley good trilogy well researched and lively
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
17 Storm Passage: Alone around Cape Horn - remarkable - literary - an understated feat of endurance.
18 Across Islands and Oceans - James Baldwin - very enjoyable - we're on a theme here...I'll start with the original now.
in progress
19 Sailing Alone Around the World - Joshua Slocum
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
17 Storm Passage: Alone around Cape Horn - remarkable - literary - an understated feat of endurance.
18 Across Islands and Oceans - James Baldwin - very enjoyable - we're on a theme here...I'll start with the original now.
in progress
19 Sailing Alone Around the World - Joshua Slocum
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7146
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Guinivere: Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley good trilogy well researched and lively
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
17 Storm Passage: Alone around Cape Horn - remarkable - literary - an understated feat of endurance.
18 Across Islands and Oceans - James Baldwin - very enjoyable - we're on a theme here...I'll start with the original now.
in progress
19 Sailing Alone Around the World - Joshua Slocum
20. The Voyage of the Liberdade - Joshua Slocum
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
17 Storm Passage: Alone around Cape Horn - remarkable - literary - an understated feat of endurance.
18 Across Islands and Oceans - James Baldwin - very enjoyable - we're on a theme here...I'll start with the original now.
in progress
19 Sailing Alone Around the World - Joshua Slocum
20. The Voyage of the Liberdade - Joshua Slocum
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
27. Very Good, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse (Delightful stuff)
28. The Girl who Played with Fire - Stieg Larsson (Page-turningly gripping -up until 3am with it!)
29. Talk to the Hand - Lynne Truss (The sheer bloody rudeness of daily life. Funny 'cos it's true!)
30. The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson (Disappointingly slow compared to the other two - livened up after about 600 pages!)
31. The Elizabethan World Picture - E.M.W. Tillyard (Just as good as I remember it, from some 30 years ago... )
32. The Conspiracy of Catiline - Sallust (I wrote an internet essay on this shit. I wonder where it is?)
33. The Court of Oliver Cromwell - Roy Sherwood (Interesting factually, but appallingly poorly written.)
34. First Blast of the Trumpet against the Monstrous Regiment of Women - John Knox (Fuckwit.)
35. The Vampyre - a tale - John Polidori. (Meh. Must re-read biography of Byron - much better.)
36. The True Darcy Spirit - Elizabeth Aston. (Anachronistic twaddle. Faintly amusing.)
37. Depression - Dorothy L. Rowe (Wise and moving)
38. Oscar Wilde and the Vatican Murders - Gyles Brandreth. (Great fun - a pleasant surprise!)
39. Journal of the Plague Year - Daniel Defoe. (A cheery little romp... )
40. Chaucer and the House of Fame - Phillippa Morgan (Yes, THAT Chaucer. Solving murders. Oy vey.)
41. French Women Don't Get Fat - Mireille Guiliano (They bloody well do if they guzzle KFC! )
42. Shakespeare's Counselor - Charlaine Harris (Pedestrian murder mystery)
43. Equal Rites - Terry Pratchett (Ahhhhh, that's better. Always a delight.)
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
27. Very Good, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse (Delightful stuff)
28. The Girl who Played with Fire - Stieg Larsson (Page-turningly gripping -up until 3am with it!)
29. Talk to the Hand - Lynne Truss (The sheer bloody rudeness of daily life. Funny 'cos it's true!)
30. The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson (Disappointingly slow compared to the other two - livened up after about 600 pages!)
31. The Elizabethan World Picture - E.M.W. Tillyard (Just as good as I remember it, from some 30 years ago... )
32. The Conspiracy of Catiline - Sallust (I wrote an internet essay on this shit. I wonder where it is?)
33. The Court of Oliver Cromwell - Roy Sherwood (Interesting factually, but appallingly poorly written.)
34. First Blast of the Trumpet against the Monstrous Regiment of Women - John Knox (Fuckwit.)
35. The Vampyre - a tale - John Polidori. (Meh. Must re-read biography of Byron - much better.)
36. The True Darcy Spirit - Elizabeth Aston. (Anachronistic twaddle. Faintly amusing.)
37. Depression - Dorothy L. Rowe (Wise and moving)
38. Oscar Wilde and the Vatican Murders - Gyles Brandreth. (Great fun - a pleasant surprise!)
39. Journal of the Plague Year - Daniel Defoe. (A cheery little romp... )
40. Chaucer and the House of Fame - Phillippa Morgan (Yes, THAT Chaucer. Solving murders. Oy vey.)
41. French Women Don't Get Fat - Mireille Guiliano (They bloody well do if they guzzle KFC! )
42. Shakespeare's Counselor - Charlaine Harris (Pedestrian murder mystery)
43. Equal Rites - Terry Pratchett (Ahhhhh, that's better. Always a delight.)
44. Charlemagne's Tablecloth - Nichola Fletcher (A piquant history of feasting. Warmly recommended to anyone interested in food!)
- Bella Fortuna
- Sister Golden Hair
- Posts: 79685
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:45 am
- About me: Being your slave, what should I do but tend
Upon the hours and times of your desire?
I have no precious time at all to spend,
Nor services to do, till you require. - Location: Scotlifornia
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Snowball in Hell - Christopher Brookmyre
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
4. Back Story - David Mitchell
5. City of Falling Angels - John Berendt
6. We - Yevgeny Zamyatin
7. High-Rise - JG Ballard
8. The Chaperone - Laura Moriarty
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
4. Back Story - David Mitchell
5. City of Falling Angels - John Berendt
6. We - Yevgeny Zamyatin
7. High-Rise - JG Ballard
8. The Chaperone - Laura Moriarty
Sent from my Bollocksberry using Crapatalk.
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
- Clinton Huxley
- 19th century monkeybitch.
- Posts: 23739
- Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1) Earthworms And Their Allies by F.E. Beddard
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
32) The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of A Window And Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
33) The Particle At The End Of The Universe by Sean Carroll
34) Supercontinent by Ted Nield
35) Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: The Third Wheel by Jeff Kinney
36) The Pirates' Treasure by Emily Bearn.
37) The Picture Of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde.
38) All The Countries We've Ever Invaded by Stuart Laycock
39) Do You Think What You Think You Think? By Julian Baggini
40) Cruel Britannia: A Secret History Of Torture by Ian Cobain
41) A Rebours by J.K. Huysmans
42) The Years Of Endurance 1793 - 1802 by Arthur Bryant.
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
32) The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of A Window And Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
33) The Particle At The End Of The Universe by Sean Carroll
34) Supercontinent by Ted Nield
35) Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: The Third Wheel by Jeff Kinney
36) The Pirates' Treasure by Emily Bearn.
37) The Picture Of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde.
38) All The Countries We've Ever Invaded by Stuart Laycock
39) Do You Think What You Think You Think? By Julian Baggini
40) Cruel Britannia: A Secret History Of Torture by Ian Cobain
41) A Rebours by J.K. Huysmans
42) The Years Of Endurance 1793 - 1802 by Arthur Bryant.
"I grow old … I grow old …
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7146
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Guinivere: Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley good trilogy well researched and lively
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
17 Storm Passage: Alone around Cape Horn - remarkable - literary - an understated feat of endurance.
18 Across Islands and Oceans - James Baldwin - very enjoyable - we're on a theme here...I'll start with the original now.
in progress
19 Sailing Alone Around the World - Joshua Slocum
20. The Voyage of the Liberdade - Joshua Slocum
21 Voyage of the Destroyer - Joshua Slocum
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
17 Storm Passage: Alone around Cape Horn - remarkable - literary - an understated feat of endurance.
18 Across Islands and Oceans - James Baldwin - very enjoyable - we're on a theme here...I'll start with the original now.
in progress
19 Sailing Alone Around the World - Joshua Slocum
20. The Voyage of the Liberdade - Joshua Slocum
21 Voyage of the Destroyer - Joshua Slocum
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
- Clinton Huxley
- 19th century monkeybitch.
- Posts: 23739
- Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Looks up my street. Wishlisted.Macdoc wrote: 14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
"I grow old … I grow old …
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
27. Very Good, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse (Delightful stuff)
28. The Girl who Played with Fire - Stieg Larsson (Page-turningly gripping -up until 3am with it!)
29. Talk to the Hand - Lynne Truss (The sheer bloody rudeness of daily life. Funny 'cos it's true!)
30. The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson (Disappointingly slow compared to the other two - livened up after about 600 pages!)
31. The Elizabethan World Picture - E.M.W. Tillyard (Just as good as I remember it, from some 30 years ago... )
32. The Conspiracy of Catiline - Sallust (I wrote an internet essay on this shit. I wonder where it is?)
33. The Court of Oliver Cromwell - Roy Sherwood (Interesting factually, but appallingly poorly written.)
34. First Blast of the Trumpet against the Monstrous Regiment of Women - John Knox (Fuckwit.)
35. The Vampyre - a tale - John Polidori. (Meh. Must re-read biography of Byron - much better.)
36. The True Darcy Spirit - Elizabeth Aston. (Anachronistic twaddle. Faintly amusing.)
37. Depression - Dorothy L. Rowe (Wise and moving)
38. Oscar Wilde and the Vatican Murders - Gyles Brandreth. (Great fun - a pleasant surprise!)
39. Journal of the Plague Year - Daniel Defoe. (A cheery little romp... )
40. Chaucer and the House of Fame - Phillippa Morgan (Yes, THAT Chaucer. Solving murders. Oy vey.)
41. French Women Don't Get Fat - Mireille Guiliano (They bloody well do if they guzzle KFC! )
42. Shakespeare's Counselor - Charlaine Harris (Pedestrian murder mystery)
43. Equal Rites - Terry Pratchett (Ahhhhh, that's better. Always a delight.)
44. Charlemagne's Tablecloth - Nichola Fletcher (A piquant history of feasting. Warmly recommended to anyone interested in food!)
45. The Roman Empire - John Wacher (Oh, alas - this was dull in the extreme.)
- Bella Fortuna
- Sister Golden Hair
- Posts: 79685
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:45 am
- About me: Being your slave, what should I do but tend
Upon the hours and times of your desire?
I have no precious time at all to spend,
Nor services to do, till you require. - Location: Scotlifornia
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Snowball in Hell - Christopher Brookmyre
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
4. Back Story - David Mitchell
5. City of Falling Angels - John Berendt
6. We - Yevgeny Zamyatin
7. High-Rise - JG Ballard
8. The Chaperone - Laura Moriarty
9. Percy Gets Probed - some bloke
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
4. Back Story - David Mitchell
5. City of Falling Angels - John Berendt
6. We - Yevgeny Zamyatin
7. High-Rise - JG Ballard
8. The Chaperone - Laura Moriarty
9. Percy Gets Probed - some bloke
Sent from my Bollocksberry using Crapatalk.
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests