50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Again!
- Svartalf
- Offensive Grail Keeper
- Posts: 40384
- Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:42 pm
- Location: Paris France
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Actually, if I'd been told yesterday morning that book 2 would be done tonight, I'd have laughed in your face... and yet, there it is, and I have advanced somewhat in what may be book 4 or 6 eventually.
Embrace the Darkness, it needs a hug
PC stands for "Patronizing Cocksucker" Randy Ping
PC stands for "Patronizing Cocksucker" Randy Ping
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7089
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Marcus Clarke -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent engaging novel.
9 .hmmmm - haven't settled on a series or genre tho Darwin's Bastard's is luring me. 30 hour flight next week - need some goodies
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Marcus Clarke -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent engaging novel.
9 .hmmmm - haven't settled on a series or genre tho Darwin's Bastard's is luring me. 30 hour flight next week - need some goodies
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7089
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
oops - author error
. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
Turns out Henry is a female writer. Interesting back story. But you need to be a book nerd.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Handel_Richardson
. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
Turns out Henry is a female writer. Interesting back story. But you need to be a book nerd.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Handel_Richardson
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
- Svartalf
- Offensive Grail Keeper
- Posts: 40384
- Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:42 pm
- Location: Paris France
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1)Shadowrun : Vice.
2) William Gibson : Pattern Recognition
3) Pierre Lévêque In the Tracks of the Greek Gods
2) William Gibson : Pattern Recognition
3) Pierre Lévêque In the Tracks of the Greek Gods
Embrace the Darkness, it needs a hug
PC stands for "Patronizing Cocksucker" Randy Ping
PC stands for "Patronizing Cocksucker" Randy Ping
- Bella Fortuna
- Sister Golden Hair
- Posts: 79685
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:45 am
- About me: Being your slave, what should I do but tend
Upon the hours and times of your desire?
I have no precious time at all to spend,
Nor services to do, till you require. - Location: Scotlifornia
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
I haz that; read it about 20 years ago.macdoc wrote:oops - author error
. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
Turns out Henry is a female writer. Interesting back story. But you need to be a book nerd.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Handel_Richardson
Sent from my Bollocksberry using Crapatalk.
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Kitchen Diaries 2, Nigel Slater. (Annoying little turd.)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict, Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict, Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7089
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent engaging novel.
in progress
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...
10 .hmmmm - haven't settled on a series or genre tho Darwin's Bastard's is luring me. 30 hour flight next week - need some goodies
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent engaging novel.
in progress
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...
10 .hmmmm - haven't settled on a series or genre tho Darwin's Bastard's is luring me. 30 hour flight next week - need some goodies
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
- Bella Fortuna
- Sister Golden Hair
- Posts: 79685
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:45 am
- About me: Being your slave, what should I do but tend
Upon the hours and times of your desire?
I have no precious time at all to spend,
Nor services to do, till you require. - Location: Scotlifornia
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Snowball in Hell - Christopher Brookmyre
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
Sent from my Bollocksberry using Crapatalk.
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Kitchen Diaries 2, Nigel Slater. (Annoying little turd.)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict, Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict, Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7089
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Had a request for thumbnail reviews over at Rats - not a bad idea.
1. Guinivere: Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley good trilogy well researched and lively
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
in progress
10. The Galactic Mage
1. Guinivere: Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley good trilogy well researched and lively
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
in progress
10. The Galactic Mage
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Kitchen Diaries 2, Nigel Slater. (Annoying little turd.)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict, Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
17. Whispers Underground Ben Aaronovitch (Supernatural murders beneath modern London. Spiffing!)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict, Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
17. Whispers Underground Ben Aaronovitch (Supernatural murders beneath modern London. Spiffing!)
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests