50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Again!
- Clinton Huxley
- 19th century monkeybitch.
- Posts: 23739
- Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1) Earthworms And Their Allies by F.E. Beddard
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
"I grow old … I grow old …
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
- Bella Fortuna
- Sister Golden Hair
- Posts: 79685
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:45 am
- About me: Being your slave, what should I do but tend
Upon the hours and times of your desire?
I have no precious time at all to spend,
Nor services to do, till you require. - Location: Scotlifornia
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Snowball in Hell - Christopher Brookmyre
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
4. Back Story - David Mitchell
5. City of Falling Angels - John Berendt
6. We - Yevgeny Zamyatin
2. Do Not Pass Go - Tim Moore
3. Earth, Air, Fire, and Custard - Tom Holt
4. Back Story - David Mitchell
5. City of Falling Angels - John Berendt
6. We - Yevgeny Zamyatin
Sent from my Bollocksberry using Crapatalk.
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
27. Very Good, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse (Delightful stuff)
28. The Girl who Played with Fire - Stieg Larsson (Page-turningly gripping -up until 3am with it!)
29. Talk to the Hand - Lynne Truss (The sheer bloody rudeness of daily life. Funny 'cos it's true!)
30. The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson (Disappointingly slow compared to the other two - livened up after about 600 pages!)
31. The Elizabethan World Picture - E.M.W. Tillyard (Just as good as I remember it, from some 30 years ago... )
32. The Conspiracy of Catiline - Sallust (I wrote an internet essay on this shit. I wonder where it is?)
33. The Court of Oliver Cromwell - Roy Sherwood (Interesting factually, but appallingly poorly written.)
34. First Blast of the Trumpet against the Monstrous Regiment of Women - John Knox (Fuckwit.)
35. The Vampyre - a tale - John Polidori. (Meh. Must re-read biography of Byron - much better.)
- klr
- (%gibber(who=klr, what=Leprageek);)
- Posts: 32964
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:25 pm
- About me: The money was just resting in my account.
- Location: Airstrip Two
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
The things you will stoop to in order to win this challenge.Callan wrote:26. The Secret History - Procopius (Acerbic observations live and direct from imperial Byzantium)
27. Very Good, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse (Delightful stuff)
28. The Girl who Played with Fire - Stieg Larsson (Page-turningly gripping -up until 3am with it!)
29. Talk to the Hand - Lynne Truss (The sheer bloody rudeness of daily life. Funny 'cos it's true!)
30. The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson (Disappointingly slow compared to the other two - livened up after about 600 pages!)
31. The Elizabethan World Picture - E.M.W. Tillyard (Just as good as I remember it, from some 30 years ago... )
32. The Conspiracy of Catiline - Sallust (I wrote an internet essay on this shit. I wonder where it is?)
33. The Court of Oliver Cromwell - Roy Sherwood (Interesting factually, but appallingly poorly written.)
34. First Blast of the Trumpet against the Monstrous Regiment of Women - John Knox (Fuckwit.)
35. The Vampyre - a tale - John Polidori. (Meh. Must re-read biography of Byron - much better.)
God has no place within these walls, just like facts have no place within organized religion. - Superintendent Chalmers
It's not up to us to choose which laws we want to obey. If it were, I'd kill everyone who looked at me cock-eyed! - Rex Banner
The Bluebird of Happiness long absent from his life, Ned is visited by the Chicken of Depression. - Gary Larson
It's not up to us to choose which laws we want to obey. If it were, I'd kill everyone who looked at me cock-eyed! - Rex Banner
The Bluebird of Happiness long absent from his life, Ned is visited by the Chicken of Depression. - Gary Larson
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Had to read it in order to look keen and intelligent for a lecture.
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7106
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Guinivere: Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley good trilogy well researched and lively
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
27. Very Good, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse (Delightful stuff)
28. The Girl who Played with Fire - Stieg Larsson (Page-turningly gripping -up until 3am with it!)
29. Talk to the Hand - Lynne Truss (The sheer bloody rudeness of daily life. Funny 'cos it's true!)
30. The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson (Disappointingly slow compared to the other two - livened up after about 600 pages!)
31. The Elizabethan World Picture - E.M.W. Tillyard (Just as good as I remember it, from some 30 years ago... )
32. The Conspiracy of Catiline - Sallust (I wrote an internet essay on this shit. I wonder where it is?)
33. The Court of Oliver Cromwell - Roy Sherwood (Interesting factually, but appallingly poorly written.)
34. First Blast of the Trumpet against the Monstrous Regiment of Women - John Knox (Fuckwit.)
35. The Vampyre - a tale - John Polidori. (Meh. Must re-read biography of Byron - much better.)
36. The True Darcy Spirit - Elizabeth Aston. (Anachronistic twaddle. Faintly amusing.)
37. Depression - Dorothy L. Rowe (Wise and moving)
38. Oscar Wilde and the Vatican Murders - Gyles Brandreth. (Great fun - a pleasant surprise!)
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Bah, double post
Last edited by Callan on Thu Feb 07, 2013 2:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Bah, TRIPLE post, wtf??
- Bella Fortuna
- Sister Golden Hair
- Posts: 79685
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:45 am
- About me: Being your slave, what should I do but tend
Upon the hours and times of your desire?
I have no precious time at all to spend,
Nor services to do, till you require. - Location: Scotlifornia
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
AND you probably read three more books in the meantime!
Sent from my Bollocksberry using Crapatalk.
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Food, cooking, and disreputable nonsense: http://miscreantsdiner.blogspot.com/
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
I'm at work - reading is not an option.Bella Fortuna wrote:AND you probably read three more books in the meantime!
Playing on teh intertubez, however....
- Clinton Huxley
- 19th century monkeybitch.
- Posts: 23739
- Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1) Earthworms And Their Allies by F.E. Beddard
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
32) The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of A Window And Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
23) The A-Z of Whisky by Gavin D. Smith
24) The Borgias by Christoper Hibbert
25) The Darwinian Hypothesis by T.H. Huxley
26) Sightlines by Kathleen Jamie
27) Flatland by Edwin Abbott
28) Wings: 100 Years Of British Aerial Warfare by Patrick Bishop
29) The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton
30) Pip of Pengersick: A Smuggler's Tale by Jac West
31) The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka.
32) The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of A Window And Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
"I grow old … I grow old …
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
- macdoc
- Twitcher
- Posts: 7106
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:20 pm
- Location: Planet Earth on slow boil
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Guinivere: Legend in Autumn Persia Woolley good trilogy well researched and lively
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
2. Jasper Jones - Craig Silvey - well done bit of Australian literature - a classic there
3. The Getting of Wisdom -Henry Handel Richardson -oh damn that was a chore....sigh - me and learning about Australia.
4. Nexus - Ramaz Naam waste of time tho some interesting bits
5 Quicker - Laurence Dahners more of a waste of time
6 The Human Divison 1 - The B Team Scalzi - return of the serial novel = Heinlein incarnate
7. Identity (Eyes Wide Open, Book 1) Dekker - can't resist a freebie fast read with decent reviews tho not my fav genre. - okay you get what you pay for,
8. The Secret River - brilliant - engaging bout time I got into a decent novel.
9. Toward Yesterday Paul Jones....I have not a CLUE where this is going...nowhere - yuck waste of time.
10. The Galactic Mage - Book One
11, The Galactic Mage Book Two - Rift
12. Darwin's Bastards - wild dystopian short stories
13. The Broken Shore - grim Aussie crime novel
14 Buried in the Sky - brilliant - grabs you immediately - fucking incredible - rivals Into Thin Air
15 A Primate's Memoir - funny heart wrenching.. - recommended if you are a geek
16 Breaking Seas - interesting personal journey - I can relate somewhat
Resident in Cairns Australia Australia> CB300F • Travel photos https://500px.com/p/macdoc?view=galleries
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
19. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut
20. The Sea, The Sea- Iris Murdoch
21. The Trial- Kafka
22. A Man Without a Country- Kurt Vonnegut
23. A Severed Head- Iris Murdoch
24. The Sense of an Ending- Julian Barnes
25. The Dogs and the Wolves- Irene Nemirovsky
26. Nocturnes: Five Stories of Music and Nightfall- Kazuo Ishiguro
27. Breakfast of Champions- Kurt Vonnegut
28. While Mortals Sleep- Kurt Vonnegut
29. No One Left to Lie To- Christopher Hitchens
30. A Clockwork Orange- Anthony Burgess
31. The Drunkard's Walk: How Randomness Rules Our Lives- Leonard Mlodinow
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
19. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut
20. The Sea, The Sea- Iris Murdoch
21. The Trial- Kafka
22. A Man Without a Country- Kurt Vonnegut
23. A Severed Head- Iris Murdoch
24. The Sense of an Ending- Julian Barnes
25. The Dogs and the Wolves- Irene Nemirovsky
26. Nocturnes: Five Stories of Music and Nightfall- Kazuo Ishiguro
27. Breakfast of Champions- Kurt Vonnegut
28. While Mortals Sleep- Kurt Vonnegut
29. No One Left to Lie To- Christopher Hitchens
30. A Clockwork Orange- Anthony Burgess
31. The Drunkard's Walk: How Randomness Rules Our Lives- Leonard Mlodinow
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
27. Very Good, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse (Delightful stuff)
28. The Girl who Played with Fire - Stieg Larsson (Page-turningly gripping -up until 3am with it!)
29. Talk to the Hand - Lynne Truss (The sheer bloody rudeness of daily life. Funny 'cos it's true!)
30. The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest - Stieg Larsson (Disappointingly slow compared to the other two - livened up after about 600 pages!)
31. The Elizabethan World Picture - E.M.W. Tillyard (Just as good as I remember it, from some 30 years ago... )
32. The Conspiracy of Catiline - Sallust (I wrote an internet essay on this shit. I wonder where it is?)
33. The Court of Oliver Cromwell - Roy Sherwood (Interesting factually, but appallingly poorly written.)
34. First Blast of the Trumpet against the Monstrous Regiment of Women - John Knox (Fuckwit.)
35. The Vampyre - a tale - John Polidori. (Meh. Must re-read biography of Byron - much better.)
36. The True Darcy Spirit - Elizabeth Aston. (Anachronistic twaddle. Faintly amusing.)
37. Depression - Dorothy L. Rowe (Wise and moving)
38. Oscar Wilde and the Vatican Murders - Gyles Brandreth. (Great fun - a pleasant surprise!)
39. Journal of the Plague Year - Daniel Defoe. (A cheery little romp... )
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests