50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Again!
- Clinton Huxley
- 19th century monkeybitch.
- Posts: 23739
- Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1) Earthworms And Their Allies by F.E. Beddard
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
"I grow old … I grow old …
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Kitchen Diaries 2, Nigel Slater. (Annoying little turd.)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict, Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
17. Whispers Underground Ben Aaronovitch (Supernatural murders beneath modern London. Spiffing!)
18. Beowulf trans. Seamus Heaney (Fantastic translation.)
19. Wolf Hall Hilary Mantel (The rise of Thomas Cromwell. So wonderful you don't even notice how long it is.)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict, Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
17. Whispers Underground Ben Aaronovitch (Supernatural murders beneath modern London. Spiffing!)
18. Beowulf trans. Seamus Heaney (Fantastic translation.)
19. Wolf Hall Hilary Mantel (The rise of Thomas Cromwell. So wonderful you don't even notice how long it is.)
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
19. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
19. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Kitchen Diaries 2 - Nigel Slater. (Annoying little turd.)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict - Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen - Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories - E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God - Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder - Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick - Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season - P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons - ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight - trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes - Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault - Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics - Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob - James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles - trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
17. Whispers Underground - Ben Aaronovitch (Supernatural murders beneath modern London. Spiffing!)
18. Beowulf - trans. Seamus Heaney (Fantastic translation.)
19. Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel (The rise of Thomas Cromwell. So wonderful you don't even notice how long it is.)
20. Treasures of Tutankhamun - Howard Carter (Abridged - NOT the 3-volume excavation report!)
21. Food and Healing - Annemarie Colbin (Food as medicine, medicine as food - illuminating)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict - Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen - Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories - E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God - Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder - Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick - Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season - P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons - ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight - trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes - Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault - Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics - Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob - James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles - trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
17. Whispers Underground - Ben Aaronovitch (Supernatural murders beneath modern London. Spiffing!)
18. Beowulf - trans. Seamus Heaney (Fantastic translation.)
19. Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel (The rise of Thomas Cromwell. So wonderful you don't even notice how long it is.)
20. Treasures of Tutankhamun - Howard Carter (Abridged - NOT the 3-volume excavation report!)
21. Food and Healing - Annemarie Colbin (Food as medicine, medicine as food - illuminating)
- Clinton Huxley
- 19th century monkeybitch.
- Posts: 23739
- Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 4:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1) Earthworms And Their Allies by F.E. Beddard
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
2) Otter Country by Miriam Darlington
3) The Horses Of St. Marks by Charles Freeman
4) Everest ed. Peter Gillman
5) Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
6) Map Addict by Mike Parker
7) The Art Of Travel by Alain De Botton
8) The Spiderwick Chronicles Book Two: The Seeing Stone by DiTerlizzi and Black.
9) First Life by David Attenborough and Matt Kaplan.
10) A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeves
11) Mia The Bridesmaid Fairy by Daisy Meadows
12) Ottoline And The Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell
13) South: The Story Of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition by Ernest Shackleton
14) Caesar by Adrian Goldsworthy
15) On The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
16) Stargazing With Binoculars by Robin Scagell and David Frydman
17) Survivors by Richard Fortey
18) Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
19) The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
20) Captain Cooks Journal During The First Voyage Around The World by Cpt. James Cook
21) The Spiderwicke Chronincles book 3: Lucinda's Secret by DiTerlizzi and Black
22) Coco's Story by Sarah Hawkins.
"I grow old … I grow old …
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
I shall wear the bottoms of my trousers rolled"
AND MERRY XMAS TO ONE AND All!
http://25kv.co.uk/date_counter.php?date ... 20counting!!![/img-sig]
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
19. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut
20. The Sea, The Sea- Iris Murdoch
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
19. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut
20. The Sea, The Sea- Iris Murdoch
- Svartalf
- Offensive Grail Keeper
- Posts: 40377
- Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:42 pm
- Location: Paris France
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1)Shadowrun : Vice.
2) William Gibson : Pattern Recognition
3) Pierre Lévêque In the Tracks of the Greek Gods[/i
4-9) Way of the Tiger hexalogy by Mark Smith and Jamie Thomson
10) Talisman of Death same authors
2) William Gibson : Pattern Recognition
3) Pierre Lévêque In the Tracks of the Greek Gods[/i
4-9) Way of the Tiger hexalogy by Mark Smith and Jamie Thomson
10) Talisman of Death same authors
Embrace the Darkness, it needs a hug
PC stands for "Patronizing Cocksucker" Randy Ping
PC stands for "Patronizing Cocksucker" Randy Ping
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. The Man Without a Face: The Unlikely Rise of Vladimir Putin- Masha Gessen
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
19. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut
20. The Sea, The Sea- Iris Murdoch
21. The Trial- Kafka
2. Pnin- Vladimir Nabokov
3. Slaughterhouse-Five- Kurt Vonnegut
4. The Daydreamer- Ian McEwan
5. Free Will- Sam Harris
6. The Drinker- Hans Fallada
7. The Victim- Saul Bellow
8. Dubliners- James Joyce
9. Never Let Me Go- Kazuo Ishiguro (Very good but so sad! )
10. The Moral Landscape- Sam Harris (I've been rereading some books to see what I can use for my senior thesis).
11. The Bell- Iris Murdoch
12. The Comfort of Strangers- Ian McEwan (re-read)
13. The Handmaid's Tale- Margaret Atwood (So good! Definitely a new favourite.)
14. Clockwork Angels- Kevin J. Anderson
15. Everyman- Philip Roth
16. Selected Tales- Edgar Allen Poe
17. Marry Me- John Updike
18. Cyrano de Bergerac- Edmund Rostand
19. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut
20. The Sea, The Sea- Iris Murdoch
21. The Trial- Kafka
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
1. Kitchen Diaries 2 - Nigel Slater. (Annoying little turd.)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict - Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen - Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories - E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God - Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder - Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick - Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season - P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons - ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight - trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes - Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault - Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics - Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob - James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles - trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
17. Whispers Underground - Ben Aaronovitch (Supernatural murders beneath modern London. Spiffing!)
18. Beowulf - trans. Seamus Heaney (Fantastic translation.)
19. Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel (The rise of Thomas Cromwell. So wonderful you don't even notice how long it is.)
20. Treasures of Tutankhamun - Howard Carter (Abridged - NOT the 3-volume excavation report!)
21. Food and Healing - Annemarie Colbin (Food as medicine, medicine as food - illuminating)
22. A Feast of True Fandangles - Patrick Campbell (Still funny after all these years...)
23. Eats, Shoots and Leaves - Lynne Truss (The grammar Nazi's bible - delicious.)
2. Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict - Laurie Viera Rigler. (Interesting premise but it was stretched out too long.)
3. The White Queen - Philippa Gregory. (Historical fiction about Elizabeth Woodville - undemanding.)
4. The Murders in the Rue Morgue and other stories - E. A. Poe. (Dupin is the forerunner of Holmes - but less exciting.)
5. Master and God - Lindsey Davis (Superior historical fiction set in the reign of Domitian)
6. Lemon Meringue Pie Murder - Joanne Fluke (Might have been more thrilling had the eponymous pie been the murder weapon)
7. Bess of Hardwick - Mary S. Lovell. (Lively and scholarly biography.)
8. The Mating Season - P.G. Wodehouse. (Jeeves and Wooster in full effect.)
9. The Anglo-Saxons - ed. James Campbell (dry, dry, dry )
10. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight - trans. Simon Armitage (should have read it 25 years ago, better late than never)
11. The Hare with Amber Eyes - Edmund de Waal (Potter chases netsuke - delightful)
12. Manon Lescault - Abbé Prévost (What a silly pair! Unpleasant, too)
13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larsson (Surprisingly readable)
14. The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics - Jessica Porter (A lot of very useful nutrition advice behind the hippy woo)
15. A Street Cat Named Bob - James Bowen (Cat redeems addict)
16. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles - trans. Anne Savage (Still bloody tedious - maybe I'm just not interested in Anglo-Saxon history?)
17. Whispers Underground - Ben Aaronovitch (Supernatural murders beneath modern London. Spiffing!)
18. Beowulf - trans. Seamus Heaney (Fantastic translation.)
19. Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel (The rise of Thomas Cromwell. So wonderful you don't even notice how long it is.)
20. Treasures of Tutankhamun - Howard Carter (Abridged - NOT the 3-volume excavation report!)
21. Food and Healing - Annemarie Colbin (Food as medicine, medicine as food - illuminating)
22. A Feast of True Fandangles - Patrick Campbell (Still funny after all these years...)
23. Eats, Shoots and Leaves - Lynne Truss (The grammar Nazi's bible - delicious.)
- klr
- (%gibber(who=klr, what=Leprageek);)
- Posts: 32964
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:25 pm
- About me: The money was just resting in my account.
- Location: Airstrip Two
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
I think we have a serious contest on our hands this year. Who will win?
God has no place within these walls, just like facts have no place within organized religion. - Superintendent Chalmers
It's not up to us to choose which laws we want to obey. If it were, I'd kill everyone who looked at me cock-eyed! - Rex Banner
The Bluebird of Happiness long absent from his life, Ned is visited by the Chicken of Depression. - Gary Larson
It's not up to us to choose which laws we want to obey. If it were, I'd kill everyone who looked at me cock-eyed! - Rex Banner
The Bluebird of Happiness long absent from his life, Ned is visited by the Chicken of Depression. - Gary Larson
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Clinton is cheating and reading kids' books.klr wrote:I think we have a serious contest on our hands this year. Who will win?
- klr
- (%gibber(who=klr, what=Leprageek);)
- Posts: 32964
- Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:25 pm
- About me: The money was just resting in my account.
- Location: Airstrip Two
- Contact:
Re: 50 Book Challenge 2013 AKA Anna Will Kick Your Arse Agai
Hmmm ... if he's reading them to the mini-Huxleys, then they don't count IMHO.Callan wrote:Clinton is cheating and reading kids' books.klr wrote:I think we have a serious contest on our hands this year. Who will win?
If he's reading them for his own benefit, then they count, but on the other hand ...
God has no place within these walls, just like facts have no place within organized religion. - Superintendent Chalmers
It's not up to us to choose which laws we want to obey. If it were, I'd kill everyone who looked at me cock-eyed! - Rex Banner
The Bluebird of Happiness long absent from his life, Ned is visited by the Chicken of Depression. - Gary Larson
It's not up to us to choose which laws we want to obey. If it were, I'd kill everyone who looked at me cock-eyed! - Rex Banner
The Bluebird of Happiness long absent from his life, Ned is visited by the Chicken of Depression. - Gary Larson
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests