-
Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
-
Contact:
Post
by Pappa » Tue Feb 16, 2016 2:50 pm
21. Burnt - ***.5
22. A Clockwork Orange - ****
23. Bridge of Spies - ***.5
24. Deadpool - ****
25. The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004) - ***
For information on ways to help support Rationalia financially, see our funding page.
When the aliens do come, everything we once thought was cool will then make us ashamed.
-
rachelbean
- "awesome."
- Posts: 15756
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:08 am
- About me: I'm a nerd.
- Location: Wales, aka not England
-
Contact:
Post
by rachelbean » Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:11 pm
I see Spectre was so interesting you already forgot it
lordpasternack wrote:Yeah - I fuckin'
love oppressin' ma wimmin, like I love chowin' on ma bacon and tuggin' on ma ol' cock…
Pappa wrote:God is a cunt! I wank over pictures of Jesus! I love Darwin so much I'd have sex with his bones!!!!
-
Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
-
Contact:
Post
by Pappa » Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:14 pm
rachelbean wrote:I see Spectre was so interesting you already forgot it
Oh yeah. It was pretty rubbish.
-
Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
-
Contact:
Post
by Pappa » Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:15 pm
21. Burnt - ***.5
22. A Clockwork Orange - ****
23. Bridge of Spies - ***.5
24. Deadpool - ****
25. The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004) - ***
26. Spectre - *
-
Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
-
Contact:
Post
by Pappa » Tue Feb 16, 2016 5:51 pm
21. Burnt - ***.5
22. A Clockwork Orange - ****
23. Bridge of Spies - ***.5
24. Deadpool - ****
25. The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004) - ***
26. Spectre - *
27. Alien 3 - ***
-
tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21819
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
-
Contact:
Post
by tattuchu » Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:44 pm
1) Jupiter Ascending. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3/5
19) Now You See Me. 2.5/5
20) Rose Water. 4/5
21) Prisoners. 3.5/5
22) As Above So Below. 3.5/5
23) End of Days. 2/5
24) Jerry Seinfeld, Comedian. 1.5/5
25) Gone Girl. 2.5/5
26) Goodnight, Mommy. 5/5
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
-
Svartalf
- Offensive Grail Keeper
- Posts: 40387
- Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:42 pm
- Location: Paris France
-
Contact:
Post
by Svartalf » Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:46 pm
Pappa wrote:rachelbean wrote:I see Spectre was so interesting you already forgot it
Oh yeah. It was pretty rubbish.
My own opinion exactly
Embrace the Darkness, it needs a hug
PC stands for "Patronizing Cocksucker" Randy Ping
-
tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21819
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
-
Contact:
Post
by tattuchu » Wed Feb 17, 2016 1:45 am
1) Jupiter Ascending. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3/5
19) Now You See Me. 2.5/5
20) Rose Water. 4/5
21) Prisoners. 3.5/5
22) As Above So Below. 3.5/5
23) End of Days. 2/5
24) Jerry Seinfeld, Comedian. 1.5/5
25) Gone Girl. 2.5/5
26) Goodnight, Mommy. 5/5
27) Mr. Holmes. 4.5/5
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
-
tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21819
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
-
Contact:
Post
by tattuchu » Thu Feb 18, 2016 12:56 am
1) Jupiter Ascending. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3/5
19) Now You See Me. 2.5/5
20) Rose Water. 4/5
21) Prisoners. 3.5/5
22) As Above So Below. 3.5/5
23) End of Days. 2/5
24) Jerry Seinfeld, Comedian. 1.5/5
25) Gone Girl. 2.5/5
26) Goodnight Mommy. 5/5
27) Mr. Holmes. 4.5/5
28) Housebound. 5/5
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
-
Strontium Dog
- Posts: 2157
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:28 am
- About me: Navy Seals are not seals
- Location: Liverpool, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Strontium Dog » Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:05 am
A title in bold means I'm seeing it for the first time. All marks out of 4 stars.
1) Iron Man 3 **½
2) Guardians of the Galaxy ***
3) The Hunger Games - Catching Fire **½
4) Amy ***½
5) Oblivion ***½
6) Now You See Me **½
7) True Grit (2010) ***
8) Prisoners (2013) ***
9) Escape Plan **½
10) Homefront **
11) Man of the Year (2006) *½
12) White House Down ***
100% verifiable facts or your money back. Anti-fascist. Enemy of woo - theistic or otherwise. Cloth is not an antiviral. Imagination and fantasy is no substitute for tangible reality. Wishing doesn't make it real.
"If liberty means anything at all, it means the right to tell people what they do not want to hear" - George Orwell
"I would remind you that extremism in the defense of liberty is no vice! And let me remind you also that moderation in the pursuit of justice is no virtue!" - Barry Goldwater
-
tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21819
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
-
Contact:
Post
by tattuchu » Thu Feb 18, 2016 11:47 pm
1) Jupiter Ascending. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3/5
19) Now You See Me. 2.5/5
20) Rose Water. 4/5
21) Prisoners. 3.5/5
22) As Above So Below. 3.5/5
23) End of Days. 2/5
24) Jerry Seinfeld, Comedian. 1.5/5
25) Gone Girl. 2.5/5
26) Goodnight Mommy. 5/5
27) Mr. Holmes. 4.5/5
28) Housebound. 5/5
29) What We Do in the Shadows. 5/5
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
-
Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
-
Contact:
Post
by Pappa » Fri Feb 19, 2016 11:56 pm
21. Burnt - ***.5
22. A Clockwork Orange - ****
23. Bridge of Spies - ***.5
24. Deadpool - ****
25. The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004) - ***
26. Spectre - *
27. Alien 3 - ***
28. The Lobster - ***.5
-
Strontium Dog
- Posts: 2157
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:28 am
- About me: Navy Seals are not seals
- Location: Liverpool, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Strontium Dog » Sat Feb 20, 2016 7:51 pm
A title in bold means I'm seeing it for the first time. All marks out of 4 stars.
1) Iron Man 3 **½
2) Guardians of the Galaxy ***
3) The Hunger Games - Catching Fire **½
4) Amy ***½
5) Oblivion ***½
6) Now You See Me **½
7) True Grit (2010) ***
8) Prisoners (2013) ***
9) Escape Plan **½
10) Homefront **
11) Man of the Year (2006) *½
12) White House Down ***
13) This is the End ***
14) Centurion (2010) **½
100% verifiable facts or your money back. Anti-fascist. Enemy of woo - theistic or otherwise. Cloth is not an antiviral. Imagination and fantasy is no substitute for tangible reality. Wishing doesn't make it real.
"If liberty means anything at all, it means the right to tell people what they do not want to hear" - George Orwell
"I would remind you that extremism in the defense of liberty is no vice! And let me remind you also that moderation in the pursuit of justice is no virtue!" - Barry Goldwater
-
Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
-
Contact:
Post
by Pappa » Sun Feb 21, 2016 8:35 pm
21. Burnt - ***.5
22. A Clockwork Orange - ****
23. Bridge of Spies - ***.5
24. Deadpool - ****
25. The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004) - ***
26. Spectre - *
27. Alien 3 - ***
28. The Lobster - ***.5
29. Killing Zoe - ****
-
Strontium Dog
- Posts: 2157
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:28 am
- About me: Navy Seals are not seals
- Location: Liverpool, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Strontium Dog » Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:52 am
A title in bold means I'm seeing it for the first time. All marks out of 4 stars.
1) Iron Man 3 **½
2) Guardians of the Galaxy ***
3) The Hunger Games - Catching Fire **½
4) Amy ***½
5) Oblivion ***½
6) Now You See Me **½
7) True Grit (2010) ***
8) Prisoners (2013) ***
9) Escape Plan **½
10) Homefront **
11) Man of the Year (2006) *½
12) White House Down ***
13) This is the End ***
14) Centurion (2010) **½
15) Robocop (2014) **½
16) The World's End ***
100% verifiable facts or your money back. Anti-fascist. Enemy of woo - theistic or otherwise. Cloth is not an antiviral. Imagination and fantasy is no substitute for tangible reality. Wishing doesn't make it real.
"If liberty means anything at all, it means the right to tell people what they do not want to hear" - George Orwell
"I would remind you that extremism in the defense of liberty is no vice! And let me remind you also that moderation in the pursuit of justice is no virtue!" - Barry Goldwater
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests