The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1. Black Mass - ***.5
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
- rachelbean
- "awesome."
- Posts: 15756
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:08 am
- About me: I'm a nerd.
- Location: Wales, aka not England
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
lordpasternack wrote:Yeah - I fuckin' love oppressin' ma wimmin, like I love chowin' on ma bacon and tuggin' on ma ol' cock…
Pappa wrote:God is a cunt! I wank over pictures of Jesus! I love Darwin so much I'd have sex with his bones!!!!
- tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21805
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1) Jupiter Ascending. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
- tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21805
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1) Jupiter Ascending. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3.5/5
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1. Black Mass - ***.5
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
- tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21805
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1) Jupiter Ascending. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3/5
19) Now You See Me. 2.5/5
20) Rose Water. 4/5
21) Prisoners. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3/5
19) Now You See Me. 2.5/5
20) Rose Water. 4/5
21) Prisoners. 3.5/5
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1. Black Mass - ***.5
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
- tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21805
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1) Jupiter Ascending. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3/5
19) Now You See Me. 2.5/5
20) Rose Water. 4/5
21) Prisoners. 3.5/5
22) As Above So Below. 3.5/5
2) Cloud Atlas. 5/5
3) The Quiet Ones. 2.75/5
4) Inside Out. 3.5/5
5) Fantastic Four Rise of the Silver Surfer. 3.5/5 (despite its flaws --Galactus reduced to a cloud, shitty actor playing Dr Doom-- loved the character interaction between the Four, loved the Silver Surfer, and loved the Fantasticar)
6) The House at the End of the Street. 3/5 (above average only because of Jennifer Lawrence)
7) Black Hawk Down. 4/5
8) Lewis Black: Old Yeller. 3.5/5
9) Run All Night. 3.5/5
10) Adaptation. 4/5
11) The Maze Runner. 1.5/5
12) Uncanny. 4/5
13) Absentia. 3/5
14) The Grey. 3.75/5
15) The Theory of Everything. 3.75/5
16) Lost in Translation. 4/5
17) Sherlock: The Abominable Bride. 4/5
18) Salt. 3/5
19) Now You See Me. 2.5/5
20) Rose Water. 4/5
21) Prisoners. 3.5/5
22) As Above So Below. 3.5/5
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
- Strontium Dog
- Posts: 2146
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:28 am
- About me: Navy Seals are not seals
- Location: Liverpool, UK
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
A title in bold means I'm seeing it for the first time. All marks out of 4 stars!
1) Iron Man 3 **½
2) Guardians of the Galaxy ***
3) The Hunger Games - Catching Fire **½
4) Amy ***½
5) Oblivion ***½
6) Now You See Me **½
1) Iron Man 3 **½
2) Guardians of the Galaxy ***
3) The Hunger Games - Catching Fire **½
4) Amy ***½
5) Oblivion ***½
6) Now You See Me **½
100% verifiable facts or your money back. Anti-fascist. Enemy of woo - theistic or otherwise. Cloth is not an antiviral. Imagination and fantasy is no substitute for tangible reality. Wishing doesn't make it real.
"If liberty means anything at all, it means the right to tell people what they do not want to hear" - George Orwell
"I would remind you that extremism in the defense of liberty is no vice! And let me remind you also that moderation in the pursuit of justice is no virtue!" - Barry Goldwater
"If liberty means anything at all, it means the right to tell people what they do not want to hear" - George Orwell
"I would remind you that extremism in the defense of liberty is no vice! And let me remind you also that moderation in the pursuit of justice is no virtue!" - Barry Goldwater
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1. Black Mass - ***.5
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
15. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - ***
16. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones - ***
17. Steve Jobs - ***
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
15. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - ***
16. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones - ***
17. Steve Jobs - ***
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1. Black Mass - ***.5
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
15. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - ***
16. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones - ***
17. Steve Jobs - ***
18. Taxi Driver - *****
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
15. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - ***
16. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones - ***
17. Steve Jobs - ***
18. Taxi Driver - *****
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1. Black Mass - ***.5
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
15. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - ***
16. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones - ***
17. Steve Jobs - ***
18. Taxi Driver - *****
19. Spotlight - ***
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
15. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - ***
16. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones - ***
17. Steve Jobs - ***
18. Taxi Driver - *****
19. Spotlight - ***
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
1. Black Mass - ***.5
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
15. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - ***
16. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones - ***
17. Steve Jobs - ***
18. Taxi Driver - *****
19. Spotlight - ***
20. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies - ***.5
21. Burnt - ***.5
2. Breathe - ***
3. The Revenant - ***.5
4. Back to the Future - ****
5. The Andromeda Strain - ***
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens - ****.5
7. Legend - ***.5
8. Apocalypse Now Redux - ****
9. Creed - ***.5
10. The Danish Girl - ***.5
11. Straight out of Compton - ****.5
12. Friday - **
13. The Big Short - ****
14. Anomalisa - ***.5
15. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - ***
16. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones - ***
17. Steve Jobs - ***
18. Taxi Driver - *****
19. Spotlight - ***
20. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies - ***.5
21. Burnt - ***.5
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
22. A Clockwork Orange - ****
23. Bridge of Spies - ***.5
24. Deadpool - ****
Last edited by Pappa on Mon Feb 15, 2016 11:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
For information on ways to help support Rationalia financially, see our funding page.
When the aliens do come, everything we once thought was cool will then make us ashamed.
- Strontium Dog
- Posts: 2146
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:28 am
- About me: Navy Seals are not seals
- Location: Liverpool, UK
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge -- 2016
A title in bold means I'm seeing it for the first time. All marks out of 4 stars.
1) Iron Man 3 **½
2) Guardians of the Galaxy ***
3) The Hunger Games - Catching Fire **½
4) Amy ***½
5) Oblivion ***½
6) Now You See Me **½
7) True Grit (2010) ***
8) Prisoners (2013) ***
9) Escape Plan **½
10) Homefront **
1) Iron Man 3 **½
2) Guardians of the Galaxy ***
3) The Hunger Games - Catching Fire **½
4) Amy ***½
5) Oblivion ***½
6) Now You See Me **½
7) True Grit (2010) ***
8) Prisoners (2013) ***
9) Escape Plan **½
10) Homefront **
100% verifiable facts or your money back. Anti-fascist. Enemy of woo - theistic or otherwise. Cloth is not an antiviral. Imagination and fantasy is no substitute for tangible reality. Wishing doesn't make it real.
"If liberty means anything at all, it means the right to tell people what they do not want to hear" - George Orwell
"I would remind you that extremism in the defense of liberty is no vice! And let me remind you also that moderation in the pursuit of justice is no virtue!" - Barry Goldwater
"If liberty means anything at all, it means the right to tell people what they do not want to hear" - George Orwell
"I would remind you that extremism in the defense of liberty is no vice! And let me remind you also that moderation in the pursuit of justice is no virtue!" - Barry Goldwater
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests