Meanwhile, back in Kansas...
[…] CHARLIE CRAIG and DAVID MULLINS,
Complainants,
vs.
CASE NUMBER: CR 2013-0008
MASTERPIECE
CAKESHOP,
INC.,
Respondents.

INITIAL DECISION
GRANTING COMPLAINANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
AND DENYING RESPONDENTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT


...

Free Exercise of Religion
The state and federal constitutions also guarantee broad protection for the free
exercise of religion. The First Amendment bars congress from making any law
“respecting an establishment of religion or prohibiting the free exercise thereof,” and the
Fourteenth Amendment applies that protection to the states. Article II, § 4 of the
Colorado Constitution states that, “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious
profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed;
and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity on account
of his opinions concerning religion.” The door of these rights “stands tightly closed
against any governmental regulation of religious beliefs as such.” Sherbert v. Verner,
374 U.S. 398, 402 (1963).
The question presented by this case, however, does not involve an effort by the
government to regulate what Respondents believe.